Competitions - Club and National

 

Competition entries will be invited for the 2018-19 season from September. Forms will be available to be downloaded from this site on the "Forms" page or on display in the club. Entries must be received by 31st October 2018 and accompanied by your entry fee of £2 per person per competition, in CASH ONLY please. Prior to entry, you must be available to play in the finals which will be on 22nd, 23rd and 24th March 2019.

Woods - speckle blueClick here for a 2018/19 Competition Entry form

2018 Presentation Evening

 

 

 Club Finals March 2018

           Winner  Finalist
Ladies Singles Gay Allen  Tiger Carpenter 
Men's Singles Darren Griffith  Travis Meller 
Ladies over 60's Singles Barbara Sleap Stephanie Ball 
Men's over 60's Singles Bob Mortlock Alan Cawdell 
Men's over 75's Singles Ron Bavin  Alan Smith
Novice Singles Annie Morris Jane Kilby
Ladies Pairs Ruth Emms & Gay Allen  Tiger Carpenter & Barbara Moye 
Ladies over 60's Pairs Annie Morris & Steff Ball Gay Allen & Ruth Emms
Men's Pairs Bryn Davies & Alan Cawdell Ian Morey & Bob Mortlock
Men's over 60's Pairs Ian Morey & Bob Mortlock John Picking & Richard Jeffery 
Mixed Pairs Ronnie Berry & Bob Mortlock  Robbi Hayes & Gay Allen 
Australian Pairs Cup  Chris & Ian Morey June & Bob Mortlock
Australian Pairs Plate Mhairi & Colin Day Jane & Graham Kilby
Mens's Triples Alan Cawdell, Darren Griffith & Travis Meller Robbi Hayes, Jack Berry & Ron Leleux
Men's over 50's Triples Bryn Davies, Ian Morey & Bob Mortlock  David Carpenter, Alan Smith & Barry Eglinton
Mixed Triples Mhairi Day, Peter Furmidge & Ron Leleux  Ronnie Berry, Ian Morey & Bob Mortlock 
Men's Fours Bryn Davies, Alan Cawdell, Ian Morey & Bob Mortlock 

Brian Sewell, Gerald Rees, Jeff Johnson & G Clement 

Mixed Fours Hannah Gilford, Wendy Thipthorpe, Robbi Hayes & Jack Berry Annie Morris, Ian Ball, Gay Allen & John Pearce

 

 

Congratulations to our Under 25's Double rink Triples who have reached the quarter finals against Swale in the David Cornwall National competition.

 

 Congratulations to ALAN CAWDELL who reached the quarter finals of the Champion of Champions 2018

 

Club Finals April 2017

 

  Winner Finalists
Mens Singles Alan Cawdell Darren Griffith
Ladies Singles Gay Allen Hannah Gilford
Mens Over 60's Singles Alan Cawdell Bob Mortlock
Ladies Over 60's Singles Barbara Sleap  
Mens Over 75's Singles Ken Davis Ron Bavin
Novice Singles Mark Roberts Ron Bavin
Maiden Singles June Mortlock   
Mens Pairs Jack Berry & Robbi Hayes Darren Griffith & Travis Meller 
Mens Over 60's Pairs Alan Cawdell & Bryn Davies Bob Mortlock & Ian Morey 
Ladies Pairs Gay Allen & Ruth Emms   
Mixed Pairs Gary Soal & Peggy Evans  Paul & Sue Green 
Mens Triples Darren Griffith, Alan Cawdell & Travis Meller Keith Beckett, Pete Furmidge & Paul Attrill 
Mens Over 50's Triples  Bob Mortlock, Ian Morey & Bryn Davies  Frank Chatfield, Ralph Lale & John Michelmore
Mixed Triples  Bob Mortlock, Ian Morey & Ronnie Berry  Jack Berry, Alistair Howick & Hannah Gilford 
Mens Fours  Bob Mortlock, Ian Morey, Bryn Davies & Keith Beckett  Jack Berry, Alistair Howick, Pete Furmidge & John Pearce 
Mixed Fours Ian Ball, Annie Morris, Gay Allen & John Pearce  Jack Berry, Alistair Howick, Hannah Gilford & Kirstysue Mortlock 
     

 Presentation Evening for 2015/16 

 

2015-16 Club Championship Finals

 

Competition Winner Finalist
Mens Singles Darren Griffith Alan Cawdell
Ladies Singles Gay Allen Barbara Sleap
Mens Over 60's Singles Alan Cawdell Barry Bridgeman
Ladies Over 60's Singles Margaret Carrett Barbara Sleap
Open Over 75's Singles Ken Davis Trevor Farmer
Novice Singles Brian Wells Jeff Johnson
Mens Pairs Darren Griffith & Travis Meller John Attrill & Dave King
Ladies Pairs Barbara Sleap & Ann Day Gay Allen & Ruth Emms
Mens Over 60's Pairs Bryn Davies & Alan Cawdell Roy Jemson & Bob Mortlock
Ladies Over 60's Pairs Margaret Carrett & Val Addison  T McMurray & Sue Dobson
Mixed Pairs Robbi Hayes & Gay Allen Sandra Cawdell & Alan Cawdell
Mens Triples Martin Butcher, Darren Griffith & Alan Cawdell John Picking, Jack Berry & Keith Beckett
Mens Over 50's Triples Mike Bradford, Les Benford & Keith Beckett Bryn Davies, Ian Morey & Bob Mortlock
Mixed Triples Mhairi Day, Pete Furmidge & Keith Beckett Phyll Fredericks, Ian Morey & Bob Mortlock
Mens Fours Bryn Davies, Keith Beckett, Ian Morey & Bob Mortlock Martin Butcher, Robbi Hayes, Darren Griffith & Travis Meller
Mixed Fours Ronnie Berry, Phyll Fredericks, Ian Morey & Bob Mortlock Bryn Davies, Margaret Carrett, Elaine Davies & Alan Cawdell

 

  National Competitions

Congratulations to Gay Allen who reached the Champion of Champion Finals 

Congratulations to Keith Beckett, Peter Furmidge and Alan Cawdell on reaching the final stages of the National Over 50's Triples (February 2016)

 

Congratulations to our Denny Cup team who reached the National Quarter finals, which was played on 20th February 2016 after a closely fought match Wey Valley won 87 - 77

 

away team small denny cup

Denny Cup away eight at Wey Valley (above, Bryn Davies, Martin Butcher, Alan Cawdell, Bob Mortlock, John Crews, Ian Morey, Robbi Hayes and Louis McCubbin) and Alan Cawdell skip and supporters (below) February 2016

denny cup 06

denny cup 11

 

 

 

 

  

Isle of Wight Indoor Bowls Club Competition Results 2014-15 

Competition Winner Finalist
Novice Singles Steve Wake Dave King
Mens Singles Alan Cawdell Darren Griffith
Ladies Singles Gay Allen Sue Robbins
Mens Over 55's Singles Brian Barrett Bob Mortlock
Ladies Over 55's Singles Gay Allen Pauline Proud
Mens Pairs Ian Morey & Bob Mortlock Martin Butcher & Alan Cawdell
Ladies Pairs Ruth Emms & Gay Allen Ann Day & Barbara Sleap
Mixed Pairs Robbi Hayes & Gay Allen Ronnie Berry & Bob Mortlock
Mens Over 55's Pairs Bryn Davies & Alan Cawdell Fred Rylands & Peter Furmidge
Ladies Over 55's Pairs Mhairi Day & Peggy Evans Ann Day & Barbara Sleap
Mens Triples Martin Butcher, Darren Griffith, Alan Cawdell Mike Bradford, Les Benford & Keith Beckett
Mens Over 55's Triples Bryn Davies, Ian Morey & Bob Mortlock Ian Vallender, Ron Salmon & Norman Cooper
Mens Fours Robbi Hayes, Ryan Trigg,Martin Butcher & Darren Griffiths Bryn Davies, Dave Brown, Clive Wade & Paul Green
New Beginners Gerald Rees Geoff Clement
 

 

Denny Plate Finalists at Northampton in March 2014 

denny plate picture 2014

 

Isle of Wight Indoor Bowls Club Competition Results 2013-14

Competition Winner Finalist
Novice Singles Tony Harris Lucas Trigg
Mens Singles Keith Beckett Darren Griffith
Ladies Singles Tansy Wheeler Pauline Proud
Mens Over 55's Singles Alan Cawdell John Pearce
Ladies Over 55's Singles Gay Allen Val Newton
Mens Pairs Darren Griffith & Travis Meller Keith Beckett & Robbi Hayes
Ladies Pairs Ronnie Berry & Val Newton Daphne Lacey & Sue Green
Mixed Pairs Keith Beckett & Tansy Wheeler Paul Green & Sue Green
Mens Over 55's Pairs David Jones & Bob Mortlock Richard Vickery & John Attrill
Ladies Over 55's Pairs Daphne Lacey & Sue Green Ruth Emms & Gay Allen
Mens Triples Darren Griffith, Alan Cawdell, Martin Butcher Keith Beckett, John Pearce & Mike Bradford
Mens Over 55's Triples Bob Mortlock, Ian Morey & Bryn Davies John Attrill, Richard Vickery & David Brown
Mens Fours Bob Mortlock, Ian Morey, Barry Bridgeman & Brian Barratt Roy Jemson, Keith Beckett, Steve Pryor & Mike Bradford